Privacy Policy

Last modified: 2nd May 2018

This website – www.kindergallery.net - is a website owned and maintained by Connected Shopping Ltd. Connected Shopping Ltd is a company registered in England, number 3844606.

Connected Shopping Ltd ("Connected Shopping"), recognises that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy lets you know how any personal information is processed and used by us.

Our procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information are designed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Privacy Principles

Connected Shopping is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By 'your information' we mean any information about you that you or third parties provide to us.

Connected Shopping is accredited with ISO 27001:2013 for Information Security Management.

Data we collect and process

As appropriate, we may collect:

We also record, where applicable, and in some cases, publicly available information about you.

In order to provide our full range of services, we may also collect the following types of information:

Cookies – When you visit our websites, we send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, and tracking user trends.

Log information – When you access our websites, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Links – Our systems may present hyperlinks in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our product.

This information is used for the provision of our services and for:

How we process your information

Your data is used by us for a number of interdependent purposes in support of our legitimate business interests. These include:

We may contact you by post, telephone or email and text message. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know by getting in touch with our Customer Service Team on 01284 848 330 or by using the address details listed below under the section “Questions and Complaints”.

The basis on which data is processed

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the interdependent purposes set out above is that it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, or the carrying out of a task in the public interest, or in the exercise of our official authority. We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent, except where disclosure is:

Information security

Connected Shopping is accredited with ISO 27001:2013 for Information Security Management.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

We restrict access to personal information to Connected Shopping employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Data retention

We do not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the legitimate purposes outlined above.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) outlines several rights. More information about these rights, including the conditions under which they apply, can be found at ico.org.uk.

You have the right to:

To request a copy of the information we hold on you, you should email dpo@connectedshopping.com in the first instance. You will receive a response within 7 days. Once we reply to you with details on the information we hold on you, we will further indicate how to request amendments to, rectifications of, or deletions of this data.

Questions and complaints

Connected Shopping regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Connected Shopping's treatment of personal information by contacting us at:

Connected Shopping Ltd
Unit 7 Brunel Business Court
Brunel Way
Thetford
Norfolk
IP24 1HP

By email to dpo@connectedshopping.com. By phone to 01284 848 330.

When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Connected Shopping Ltd's policy to contact the complainant regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Connected Shopping Ltd and an individual.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.